Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English
  

Laburnum anagyroides – Common Laburnum

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-09-25
Scientific Name
Laburnum anagyroides Medik.

Laburnum anagyroides Medik.



Common Names
Common Laburnum, Golden Chain, Golden Rain, Golden Chain Tree, Laburnum, Peatree
Synonyms
Cytisus alschingeri, Cytisus laburnum, Laburnum vulgare
Scientific Classification
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Genisteae
Genus: Laburnum

Flower
Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Late spring
Description
Laburnum anagyroides is small deciduous tree or large shrubs up to 30 feet (9 m) tall. The branches are spreading, smooth bark, dark green in color. Leaves are trifoliate, up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) long, comprised of alternate leaflets, each up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) long and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide. The flowers are golden yellow, sweet scented, densely packed in pendulous racemes up to 10 inches (25 cm) long, and typically bloom in late spring.

How to Grow and Care
Choose a growing site that is exposed to full sunlight. The more sunlight, the better the Laburnum will bloom. An exception to this rule is home gardeners who live in USDA zone 8. Laburnums do not tolerate heat well, so gardeners who live in hotter climates should choose a location that gets morning sun but is shaded from direct exposure to hot afternoon sunlight.
Plant your Laburnum in rich, well-drained soil. These trees are small — they average about 20 feet (50 cm) in height — so they can also be grown in containers. If you use a container, make sure it has drainage holes.
Water frequently. These trees thrive in cool, moist soils and grow best in climates that have mild, wet summers. Water at least once each week — more often when the weather is hotter than usual.
Fertilize in early spring, before bud break. Use a fertilizer formulated for flowering trees and shrubs, and one that has a high acid content. Laburnum thrive in high pH soils. Follow the directions on the package according to the size and age of your Laburnum.
Origin
Native to Central and Southern Europe.
1
0
Article
Neena05 Liked
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
Related Articles
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Forward
Insert topic
Remind friend
Post
/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~ Transmit successfully Report Forward Show More Article Help Time line Just Reply Invite you to chat together! Expression Add Picture comment Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF Image can't small than 300*300px At least one picture Please enter content