Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English
  

Plumeria rubra – Frangipani

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-09-29
Scientific Name
Plumeria rubra L.

Common Names
Frangipani, Red Paucipan, Red Jasmine, Red Frangipani, Common Frangipani, Temple Tree, Plumeria
Synonyms
Plumeria rubra f. rubra, Plumeria acuminata, Plumeria acutifolia, Plumeria angustifolia, Plumeria arborea, Plumeria arborescens, Plumeria aurantia, Plumeria aurantiaca, Plumeria bicolor, Plumeria blandfordiana, Plumeria carinata, Plumeria conspicua, Plumeria gouanii, Plumeria incarnata, Plumeria jamesonii, Plumeria kerrii, Plumeria kunthiana, Plumeria lambertiana, Plumeria loranthifolia, Plumeria lutea, Plumeria macrophylla, Plumeria megaphylla, Plumeria mexicana, Plumeria milleri, Plumeria mollis, Plumeria northiana, Plumeria purpurea, Plumeria tenuifolia, Plumeria tricolor
Scientific Classification
Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Rauvolfioideae
Tribe: Plumerieae
Genus: Plumeria

Flower
Color: Pink, white and yellow
Bloom Time: Summer and autumn
Description
Plumeria rubra is a delightful small tree for a garden with a semi-tropical look. It grows as a spreading tree up to 26 feet (8 m) high and wide, and is flushed with fragrant flowers of shades of pink, white and yellow over the summer and autumn.
Hardiness
USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care
Although you don’t have to live in the tropics to grow Plumeria in the home garden, you should be aware of its growing requirements beforehand.
Often grown in the garden as an ornamental shrub or small tree, Plumeria plants need to be grown in well-draining soil that is slightly acidic. They also need at least six hours of full sun.
While the plants are fairly tolerant of both salt and windy conditions, they’re not tolerant of cold and must be protected. Therefore, they should be container grown in colder regions. In areas that may be warm most of the time but still fairly prone to cold winters, the plant can be dug up and overwintered indoors. Alternatively, you can sink container grown Plumerias in the ground, bringing them indoors once the temperatures begin to drop in fall. Once warmer temps return in spring, you can return the plants back outdoors.
When growing Plumeria plants in pots, use a coarse, well-draining potting mix—cactus mix or perlite and sand should be fine.
Origin
Native to Mexico, Central America, Colombia and Venezuela.
0
0
Article
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Forward
Insert topic
Remind friend
Post
/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~ Transmit successfully Report Forward Show More Article Help Time line Just Reply Invite you to chat together! Expression Add Picture comment Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF Image can't small than 300*300px At least one picture Please enter content