Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English
  

Euphorbia tirucalli – Firestick Plants, Pencil Tree

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-10-01
Scientific Name
Euphorbia tirucalli L.


Common Names
Firestick Plants, Sticks on Fire, African Milk Bush, Finger Tree, Indian Tree Spurge, Milk Bush, Milk Hedge, Naked Lady, Pencil Tree, Pencil Euphorbia, Pencil Cactus, Petroleum Plant, Rubber Euphorbia, Rubber Hedge Euphorbia
Synonyms
Arthrothamnus bergii, Arthrothamnus ecklonii, Arthrothamnus tirucalli, Euphorbia geayi, Euphorbia laro, Euphorbia media, Euphorbia media var. bagshawei, Euphorbia rhipsaloides, Euphorbia scoparia, Euphorbia suareziana, Euphorbia tirucalli var. rhipsaloides, Euphorbia viminalis, Tirucalia indica, Tirucalia tirucalli
Scientific Classification
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia
Description
Euphorbia tirucalli is a succulent, spineless, hardy green shrub, up to 33 feet (10 m) tall. The branches are cylindrical, smooth and glabrous-green, up to 0.31 inch (8 mm) in diameter, forming brush-like masses. The leaves are small and slender, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long and up to 0.16 inch (4 mm) wide. The flowers are yellow, inconspicuous, and carried in clusters at the apex of the short branches or in the angles of branches. Fruits are tripartite capsules, up to 0.47 inch ( 12 mm) in diameter.
How to Grow and Care
Euphorbias are very easy to care for. They require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil.
1
0
Article
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
Related Articles
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Forward
Insert topic
Remind friend
Post
/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~ Transmit successfully Report Forward Show More Article Help Time line Just Reply Invite you to chat together! Expression Add Picture comment Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF Image can't small than 300*300px At least one picture Please enter content